PMI Team

Mitch Doktycz serves as the Laboratory Research Manager and Jerry Tuskan serves as the Scientific Co-manager for the PMI project. The PMI team includes investigators from four research Divisions at ORNL - the Biosciences Division (BSD Offsite link), Chemical Sciences Division (CSDOffsite link), Center for Nanophase Materials Sciences (CNMS Offsite link), and Computer Science and Mathematics Division (CSMD Offsite link). Core collaborators from the University of Washington Offsite link (Carrie S Harwood, E Peter Greenberg, Amy Schaefer), Duke University Offsite link (Rytas Vilgalys, Greg Bonito) and the National Institute of Agronomic Research Offsite link (INRA-Nancy, France; Francis Martin, Annegret Kohler and Claire Fourrey) complement the ORNL PMI team. Members of the team are listed below.

Project Management


Mitch J. Doktycz

Group Leader for the Biological and Nanoscale Systems Group
Laboratory Research Manager, Distinguished Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Laboratory Manager for Plant Microbe Interfaces

Gerald A. Tuskan

Group Leader for the Plant Systems Biology Group
Corporate Fellow, DOE-BER Plant Genomics Chief Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Scientific co-Manager for Plant Microbe Interfaces
Co-leader for Plant Sciences Program, Joint Genome Institute, leader of the International Populus Genome Consortium

Carmen M. Foster

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Project Manager for Plant Microbe Interfaces
Member of the Biological and Nanoscale Systems Group

Staff Members


Dale Pelletier

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Bacterial physiology, microbial biology
genomics and protein-protein interactions

Dan Jacobson

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Machine Learning, Next Generation Sequencing
Bioinformatics and Computational Biology

Chris Schadt

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Microbial ecologist, plant-microbe interactions and soil biogeochemistry

Tim Tschaplinski

Staff Scientist, Environmental Science Division, ORNL
Leader for the Metabolomics Group
Plant physiologist, metabolite profiling for molecular phenotypic characterization of plants and microbes

Scott Retterer

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Center for Nanophase Sciences, ORNL
Nanofabrications, microfluidics and microscale bacterial cultivation systesm

Jennifer Morrell-Falvey

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Molecular genetics, flourescence imaging and biofilm mechanisms

Jessy Labbé

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Fungal genetics and genomics

Dave Weston

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Molecular plant physiologist and computational biologist
http://depts.washington.edu/epglab/

E. Peter Greenberg

Professor of Microbiology, University of Washington
Quorum sensing systems, biofilm mechanisms and conspecific territoriality in bacterial populations

Francis Martin

INRA, France
Leader of the Ecogenomics of Interactions Lab
Plant physiologist, fungal ecologist, and molecular biologist
Physiology and molecular biology of the ectomycorrhizal symbiosis, ecotomycorhizza metabolism, symbiosis transcriptome analysis, genomics of mych

Amber Bible

Research Associate, UT

Claire Fourrey

Assistant Professor, University of Lorraine in Nancy
INRA, France. Plant Pathology

Udaya Kalluri

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Current leader for the BioEnergy Science Center cellulose biosynthesis focus

Zamin Yang

Research Assistant, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Steve Brown

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Microbial functional genomics

Jay Chen

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Plant molecular biology and molecular genetics

Melissa Cregger

Lianne Russell Fellow
Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Caroline Harwood

Gerald and Lyn Grinstein Endowed Professor in Microbiology, University of Washington
Biofilm mechanisms, acyl-homoserine lactone quorum sensing sytems, photosynthethis and molecular determinants of survival in non-growing bacteria

Bob Hettich

Staff Scientist, Chemical Sciences Division, ORNL
High performance mass spectrometry and proteomics

Greg Hurst

Staff Scientist, Chemical Sciences Division, ORNL
Mass spectrometry of biopolymers, proteomes, and protein complexes

Wellington Muchero

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Plant pathology, molecular genetics, quantitative genetics and genomics

Chongle Pan

Staff Scientist, Computer Science and Mathematics Division, ORNL
Quantitative proteogenomics and computational biology

Mircea Podar

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Systems Genetics Group Leader. Microbiologist, single cell genomics, metagenomics and evolutionary genomics

Priya Ranjan

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Amy Schaefer

Research Scientist, University of Washington
Quorum-sensing systems

Xiaohan Yang

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Plant molecular biology, bioinformatics, computational genomics and transcriptome sequencing

Robert Standaert

Staff Scientist, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Member in the Biological and Nanoscale Systems Group

Rytas Vilgalys

Professor of Biology, Duke University
Fungal evolutionary genetics and molecular systematicis
Lab: https://sites.duke.edu/vilgalyslab

Mindy Clark

Greenhouse Manager, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Lee Gunter

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Sara Jawdy

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Keiji Asano

Technical Staff, Chemical Sciences Division, ORNL

Nancy Engle

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Tse-Yuan Lu

Technical Staff, Biosciences Division, ORNL

Postdocs and Students


Collin Timm

Postdoc
Biosciences Division, ORNL

Raghu Ram Badmi

Postdoc
Biosciences Division, ORNL

Ritesh Mewalal

Postdoc
Biosciences Division, ORNL

Qiuming Yao

Postdoc
Computer Science and Mathematics Division, ORNL
Database and Web Portal Developer
Computational Meta-omics

Alyssa Carrell

Postdoc
Biosciences Division, ORNL

Zhou Li

Postdoc
Computer Science and Mathematics Division, ORNL
Proteomics and Mass Spectrometry

Jessie Uehling

Graduate Student, Rytas Vilgalys lab, Duke

Matthew Entler

Graduate Student, Biosciences Division, ORNL
Computational Biology and Bioinformatics

Alumni


Cyd Hamilton

Biosciences Division, ORNL

Karuna Chourey

Chemical Sciences Division, ORNL

Gregory Bonito

Assisstant Professor
Michigan State University
Lab: https://bonito.psm.msu.edu/

Jonathan Plett

Western Sydney University, Hawkesbury Institute for the Environment

Michael Robeson

Was a post-doc in Chris Schadt’s lab

Hector F. Castro Gonzalez

Research Associate in the Department of Chemistry, University of Tennessee

Posy Busby

Assistant Professor, Deparment of Botany and Plant Pathology, Oregon State University

Alumni for Students


Migun Shakya

Post-doctoral fellow in the laboratory of Patrick Chain, Los Alamos National Laboratory, New Mexico

Sagar Utturkar

Post-doctoral fellow, Bioinformatics Core, Purdue University